Trust Governors

Although the Trust works with all schools in North Tyneside, we appoint two Trust Governors to join each of our 44 foundation member schools. Governors perform the most important voluntary role in education and a full and diverse Governing Body is a source of enormous strength to a school.

The Role

Trust Governors are selected from business and industry and use their skills and expertise to strengthen, support and challenge their school's senior leadership team as they strive for the best possible education, learning environment and future prospects for the school's pupils.

Trust Governor responsibilities can be split into four core roles:

  • Support and challenge
  • Provide strategic management
  • Make executive decisions
  • Promote the objectives of the Trust

For more information please contact Jacqui Sugden on 0191 238 0418 or jacqui.sugden@ntlearningtrust.org.uk

 

Support

Trust Governors are supported in a variety of ways. In addition to receiving the regular Trust Newsletter, full of exciting updates and opportunities for schools, Trust Governors are invited to regular network meetings where they have a chance to meet other Trust Governors, share experiences, provide peer support and receive updates on the work of the Trust. Trust Governors also attend training and induction sessions ran by the North Tyneside Council's Governor Services team. They also attend induction events, an invitation to the trust's Annual Members Meeting and termly updates on their school's participation in Trust opportunities.

Please see our events page for future Trust Governor meetings and events by clicking here.

Trust Governors Hall of Fame

First Name

Surname

Job Title

Company

School

Martin Dixon Commercial Director Age Uk Appletree Gardens First School
Andrew Sugden Head of External Engagement Northumbria University Churchill Community College
Adam Rowe Officer - Manager of overseas repayment unit HMRC Richardson Dees Primary School
Virginia Wilkinson Learning Officer Tyne & Wear Archives and Museums Beacon Hill School
Anne Parker Director Your Growth Ltd Richardson Dees Primary School
Claire Urquhart Principal Researcher Procter & Gamble Battle Hill Community Primary School
Audrey Kingham Deputy Principal Curriculum and Business Development Tyne Metropolitan College Norham High School
Benjamin Haigh Director & Solicitor Cartwright King Solicitors Benton Dene School
Mike Furze Regional Director Kier Services John Spence Community High School
Dorian Latham Technical Director JBA Consulting Beacon Hill School
Cate Mathews Self Employed Director Bookhappy Ltd Benton Dene Primary School
Chris Hook Associate Solicitor Muckle LLP Rockliffe First School
Christopher Scott Partnership Development Manager Kier Services Battle Hill Community Primary School
Janet Beauman Chief Executive The Education Centre for Children with Down Syndrome Carville Primary School
Christopher Tipple Retired Northumberland County Council Northumberland County Council (R ) Whitley Bay High School
Tamasin Sutton Director & HR Consutant TS HR Ltd Monkhouse Primary School
Sophie Slater School Partnership Officer Teach First Fordley Primary School
Dominica Russell Higher Officer HMRC Greenfields Primary School
Chris Gallagher Senior Quantity Surveyor Kier North Tyneside Westmoor Primary School
Louise Maule Science Lead North Tyneside Learning Trust Hadrian Park Primary School
Gael Milligan HE Manager Newcastle College Longbenton Community College
Emma Garrick Careers and Employers Specialist Northumbria University (Think Physics) Redesdale Primary School
Ewan Maule Deputy Chief Pharmacist Northumberland NHS Foundation Trust Burradon Community Primary School
Frances Hale Senior Recruitment Consultant First Class Supply Whitehouse Primary School
Graeme Cochrane Senior Project Manager Capita Ivy Road Primary School
Heather Smith Programme Coordinator NTLT Forest Hall Primary School
Jeremy Lulu Manager: Information Technology Projects Hewlett Packard Ltd Benton Dene Primary School
John Joynson Voluntary Counsellor Someone Cares Counselling Agency Woodlawn School
Mike Homer Headteacher (R) Valley Gardens Middle School (R) Marden Bridge Middle School
Robin Comrie Director Cathie Associates Ltd Valley Gardens Middle School
Judith Williams Self Employed Educational Consultant Self Employed Rockliffe First School
Karen Marshall Apprentice, Education and Engagement Lead Accenture Burnside Business and Enterprise College
Katrina Moffat Student Recruitment Officer Northumbria University George Stephenson High School
Kehri Ellis Chief Executive North Tyneside Learning Trust Carville Primary School
Laura Dickinson eLearning Lead North Tyneside Learning Trust Westmoor Primary School
Linda Turner Headteacher (R ) Benton Dene School (R ) Denbigh Community Primary School
Linda Turner Headteacher (R ) Benton Dene School (R ) Silverdale School
Allan Jeff CEO Wolf Group Monkseaton High School
Bill Rodgers Cost Management Consultant and Business Owner Auditel Monkseaton Middle School
Louise Milstead Corporate Social Responsibility Manager Cofely Preston Grange Primary School
Samantha Finch Educational Business Development Manager Maersk Training Preston Grange Primary School
Claire Willis Director Fusion STEM Ltd Southlands School
Margaret Scott Manager Tyne Metropolitan College Wallsend Jubilee Primary School
Mark Beverley Financial Adviser Self Employed Benton Dene School
Melanie Carter Area Manager Culture Bridge North East Burradon Community Primary School
Michael Carter Managing Director Tyn Can Learning Balliol Primary School
Pat Blyth Head of Apprenticeships and Employer Engagement Tyne Met College John Spence Community High School
Darren Starling Education Recruitment Manager Vision for Education Stephenson Memorial Primary School
Lauren Herriott Recruitment Consultant First Class Supply Wellfield Middle School
Peter Gannon Headteacher Silverdale School Woodlawn School
Rachel Taylor Foundation Doctor Northumbria Healthcare NHS Trust George Stephenson High School
Sam McLoughlin Business Engagement Manager Studio West Monkhouse Primary School
Sarah Weddle Operational Lead for Moving and Handling NHCT Valley Gardens Middle School
Sarah Lamb Added Value Coordinator (community) Esh Group Southlands School
Stephen Scott Group Financial Accounting Manager The Sage Group plc Amberly Community Primary School
Sue Ormerod Associate Director Nigel Wright Consultancy Forest Hall Primary School
Kim Smith NCS Contract Director for North East vinspired Longbenton High School
Emma Nelson Childs Entertainer Story Adventures Denbigh Community Primary School
Amy Porter Skills Manager Sunderland Software City Whitehouse Primary School
Gill Wilson Business Owner Generation Training and Development Ivy Road Primary School
Callum Cairns Graduate and Intern Lead Hewlett Packard Enterprise Burnside Business and Enterprise College
Andrea Gibson Learning and development consultant Kier North Tyneside Hazlewood Primary School
Li Xue HR Business partner/Training Coordinator Training and Development Resource Ltd Hazlewood Primary school
Claire Leman Regional Manager Education and Employers Task Force Churchill Community Technology College