NTLT Star Awards

Star Awards 2018!

 

 

 

 

 

And the winners are……………………

 

Inspiration Award – To recognise a child or young person who goes to extraordinary lengths to enhance the life of others. For example young carer, sibling support or peer support.

Finalists

Hamza Aliman, Paige Masterton, Chloe Temulken, Jack McCoustra

Winner

Chloe Temulken

 

Volunteering Award – To recognise a child or young person who regularly gives their time freely and unpaid doing something to benefit the environment, individuals or groups other than close relatives.

Finalists

Emma Reddicliffe, Oliver Finlayson, Katie Miller, Megan Gibson

Winner

Megan Gibson

 

Fundraising Award – To recognise a child or young person who has raised money for a good cause, however large or small the amount.

Finalists

Matthew Satchell, Toby Howliston, Benjamin Hartridge, Anneliese Brown

Winner

Anneliese Brown

 

Resilience Award – To recognise a child or young person who has demonstrated extreme courage and determination in overcoming adversity.

Finalists

Delal Al-Hallak, Jack Stancl, Joshua Sayers, Ryan McNeil

Winner

Joshua Sayers

 

Useful and Kind – To recognise a child or young person who strives every day to be useful and kind.

Finalists

Frankie Thewlis, Amy Betty Franklin, Craig Chambers, Katie Murray

Winner

Katie Murray

 

Leadership Award – To recognise a child or young person who has demonstrated the qualities of leadership.

Finalists

Ethan Royston, Luke Battensby, Michael Hayden, Sophie Anson

Winner

Luke Battensby

 

Can Do Award – To recognise a child or young person who demonstrates a positive attitude in everything they do.

Finalists

Callum Hinshelwood, Leon Wynn, Olivia Thirlaway, Emma Robson

Winner

Emma Robson

 

Achievement Award – To recognise the personal achievement of a child or young person who has personally achieved.

Finalists

Luke Stephenson, Ava Ho, Florence Springle, Max Nicell

Winner

Max Nicell

 

Inclusion Award – To recognise a child or young person who has demonstrated an understanding and acceptance of other people and actively promotes tolerance and cohesion.

Finalists

Elise Collins, Brooke Somerville, Daniela Iancu, Ella Davidson

Winner

Brooke Somerville

 

Local Hero Award – To recognise a child or young person who has improved the lives of those around them in their community.

Finalists

Nell Younger, Gioia Carmen Santangelo, Nikita Molly Mason, Kate Wilson

Winner

Kate Wilson

 

Breakthrough Award – To recognise a child or young person who has worked hard and shown significant improvement in any area. For example attitude, behaviour or commitment to their studies.

Finalists

Maia Moreanu, Leyton Dryden, Jamie Lee Purvis, Luke Snell

Winner

Jamie Lee Purvis

 

Winners Choice Award  – This award is chosen by the winners of 2017 Star Awards from children and young people nominated by their peers in any category.

Finalists

Niamh Gracey, Brooke Gray, Freddie Melville, Nina Field

Winner

Nina Field

 

 

Star Awards 2017

Star Awards 2016

Star Awards 2015

Star Awards 2014

 

Sign Up For Newsletter