Star Awards 2015

The 2015 NTLT Star Awards ceremony took place on Wednesday 1st July at the Discovery Museum where the 48 young stars shone brighter than the day’s record breaking sun! Over 300 people attended the glittering awards ceremony to celebrate the outstanding achievements of children and young people from North Tyneside. Entertainment was provided by way of a photo booth, Newcastle University’s Street Scientists, a pizza buffet and a sweets table! Special thanks go to our main event sponsor, Vision for Education, and our individual award sponsors, without their generous support this event would not have been possible.

Fundraising Award

Winner: Kieron Marshall – Year 9, Churchill Community College

Finalists:

Isabelle Fry – Year 1, Southridge First School

Stephen Gradwell – Year 11, George Stephenson High School,

Shaunmichael O’Halleron – Year 5, Silverdale School

 

Leadership Award

Winner: Ellie Florence Thompson – Year 6, Stephenson Memorial Primary School

Finalists:

Matthew Sample – Year 13, Churchill Community College

Beth Storey – Year 12, Churchill Community College

Jack Lightbown – Year 8, Wellfield Middle School

 

Volunteering Award

Winner: Winner: Alexandra Gravell – Year 13, George Stephenson High School

Finalists:

Matthew Parker – Year 11, Seaton Burn College

Piper McGregor – Year 3, Silverdale School

Joseph Stuart – Year 7, Valley Gardens Middle School

 

Resilience Award

Winner: Cruz Hudson – Reception, Monkhouse Primary School

Finalists:

Uriah Grebby – Year 4, Benton Dene School

Emily Kate Jackson – Year 4, Woodlawn School

Sophie Bell – Year 11, George Stephenson High School

 

Green Award

Winners: Charlie and William Pellow – Year 3, Marine Park First School

Finalists:

Tilly Aveyard – Year 5, Monkhouse Primary School

Hannah Kindred – Year 3, Whitehouse Primary School

 

Can Do Award

Winner: Lucas Graham – Year 4, Monkhouse Primary

Finalists:

Kai Smith – Year 6, Silverdale School

James Wears – Year 10, Beacon Hill School

Aom Sueakeaw – Year 6, Grasmere Academy

 

Inspiration Award

Winner: Andrew Gray – Year 10, Burnside Business and Enterprise College

Finalists:

Shannon Byrne – Year 11, Norham High School

Taylor Charlton – Year 5, Monkhouse Primary School

Chloe Blackwell – Year 6, Stephenson Memorial Primary School

 

Local Hero Award

Winner: Robert Lee – Year 6, Denbigh Community Primary

Finalists:

Amy Bell – Year 8, Wellfield Middle School

Sean Sansom – Year 1, Benton Dene Primary School

Libby Wright – Year 11, Burnside Business and Enterprise College

 

Breakthrough Award

Winner: Pauline Kidd – Year 11, Moorbridge

Finalists:

Erin Curry – Year 4, Grasmere Academy

Daniel James Allan – Year 5, King Edward Primary School

Robert Ellis – Year 5, Silverdale School

 

Achievement Award

Winner: Abbi Savage – Year 8, Southlands School

Finalists:

Luke Blacklock – Year 13, George Stephenson High School

Sam Bullock – Year 8, Burnside Business and Enterprise College

Jamie Brown – Year 7, Churchill Community College

 

Inclusion Award

Winner: Caitlain Wright – Year 11, Monkseaton High School

Finalists:

Sam Wardlaw – Reception, Redesdale Primary School

Genna Archer – Year 6, Stephenson Memorial Primary School

Sarah Gilroy – Year 13, Burnside Business and Enterprise College

 

Winners Choice Award

Winner: Tialeigh Smith – Year 5, Ivy Road Primary

Finalists:

Rosie Campbell – Year 2, South Wellfield First School

Casey McCartney – Year 5, Stephenson Memorial Primary School

Sophie Tonge – Year 5, Stephenson Memorial Primary School

 

Sign Up For Newsletter